Contest Species Caught

109 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 42
2 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 38
3 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 37
4 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 37
5 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 31
6 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 29
7 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 29
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 28
9 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 25
10 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 25
11 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 24
12 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 22
13 Walleye Sander vitreus 21
14 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 21
15 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 20
16 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 19
17 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 16
18 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 16
19 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 14
20 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 13
21 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 13
22 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 13
23 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 13
24 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 11
25 Goldfish Carassius auratus 11
26 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 11
27 Bowfin Amia calva 10
28 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 10
29 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 10
30 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 9
31 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 8
32 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 8
33 Bass, White Morone chrysops 7
34 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 7
35 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 7
36 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 6
37 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 5
38 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 5
39 Perch, White Morone americana 5
40 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 5
41 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 4
42 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 4
43 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 4
44 Sauger Sander canadensis 4
45 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 4
46 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 4
47 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 3
48 Burbot Lota lota 3
49 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 3
50 Tilapia, Redbelly Tilapia zillii 3
51 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 3
52 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 3
53 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 3
54 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 3
55 Roach Rutilus rutilus 2
56 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 2
57 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 2
58 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 2
59 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 2
60 Trout, Cutthroat Onchorhyncus clarkii 2
61 Cichlid, Redhead (Blacktail, Quetzal) Vieja melanura 2
62 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 2
63 Eel, American Anguilla rostrata 2
64 Bream Abramis brama 2
65 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 2
66 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 2
67 Sucker, Sonora Catostomus insignis 1
68 Catfish, Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale 1
69 Redhorse, V-Lip Moxostoma pappillosum 1
70 Trout, Apache Oncorhynchus apache 1
71 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 1
72 Cichlid, Red Devil Amphilophus labiatus 1
73 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 1
74 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 1
75 Bass, Tallapoosa Micropterus tallapoosae 1
76 Zander Stizostedion lucioperca 1
77 Salmon, Atlantic Salmo salar 1
78 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 1
79 Sucker, Desert Catostomus clarkii 1
80 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 1
81 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 1
82 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 1
83 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 1
84 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 1
85 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 1
86 Bass, Warrior Micropterus warriorensis 1
87 Shad, American Alosa sapidissima 1
88 Herring, Atlantic Clupea harengus 1
89 Tilapia, Mozambique Oreochromis mossambicus 1
90 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 1
91 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 1
92 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 1
93 Trout, Gila Oncorhynchus gilae 1
94 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 1
95 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
96 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 1
97 Grayling, Arctic Thymallus arcticus 1
98 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 1
99 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 1
100 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 1
101 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 1
102 Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 1
103 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 1
104 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 1
105 Eel, European Anguila anguila 1
106 Pikeminnow, Northern Ptychocheilus oregonensis 1
107 Bass, Chattahoochee Micropterus chattahoochae 1
108 Tench Tinca tinca 1
109 Wels Silurus glanis 1