Contest Species Caught

198 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 694
2 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 556
3 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 553
4 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 527
5 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 498
6 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 492
7 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 454
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 451
9 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 432
10 Bullhead, Black Ameiurus melas 410
11 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 390
12 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 368
13 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 357
14 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 323
15 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 316
16 Walleye Sander vitreus 313
17 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 302
18 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 292
19 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 278
20 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 270
21 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 265
22 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 253
23 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 238
24 Bowfin, Eyetail Amia ocellicauda 227
25 Bullhead, Brown Ameiurus nebulosus 219
26 Goldfish Carassius auratus 208
27 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 202
28 Bass, White Morone chrysops 193
29 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 191
30 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 177
31 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 152
32 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 141
33 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 139
34 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 139
35 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 139
36 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 133
37 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 132
38 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 131
39 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 129
40 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 125
41 Perch, White Morone americana 117
42 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 113
43 Sauger Sander canadensis 104
44 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 92
45 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 89
46 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 86
47 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 78
48 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 76
49 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 70
50 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 68
51 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 63
52 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 55
53 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 48
54 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 48
55 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 43
56 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 43
57 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 42
58 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 36
59 Burbot Lota lota 36
60 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 35
61 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 34
62 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 34
63 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 32
64 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 32
65 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 29
66 Redhorse, Dusky Moxostoma duquesnei 26
67 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 26
68 Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 24
69 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 24
70 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 24
71 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 23
72 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 23
73 Eel, American Anguilla rostrata 23
74 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 22
75 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 22
76 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 21
77 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 20
78 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 20
79 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 19
80 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 19
81 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 19
82 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 19
83 Bullhead, Flat Ameiurus platycephalus 17
84 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 17
85 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 16
86 Roach Rutilus rutilus 15
87 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 15
88 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 15
89 Bream Abramis brama 15
90 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 14
91 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 14
92 Trout, Cutthroat Onchorhyncus clarkii 13
93 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 12
94 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 12
95 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 12
96 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 12
97 Bass, Roanoke Ambloplites cavifrons 12
98 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 11
99 Tilapia, Blue Oreochromis aureus 11
100 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 11
101 Wels Silurus glanis 11
102 Bass, Chattahoochee Micropterus chattahoochae 11
103 Trout, Apache Oncorhynchus apache 11
104 Ide Leuciscus idus 10
105 Pikeminnow, Northern Ptychocheilus oregonensis 10
106 Grayling, Arctic Thymallus arcticus 9
107 Cichlid, Black Acara Cichlasoma portalegrense 9
108 Cichlid, Redhead (Blacktail, Quetzal) Vieja melanura 9
109 Tench Tinca tinca 9
110 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 9
111 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 9
112 Redhorse, Blacktail Moxostoma poecilurum 8
113 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 8
114 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 8
115 Bass, Shoal Micropterus cataractae 8
116 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 8
117 Salmon, Chinook Onchorhyncus tshawytscha 8
118 Sucker, Largescale Catostomus macrocheilus 8
119 Catfish, Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale 8
120 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 8
121 Trout, Gila Oncorhynchus gilae 8
122 Sunfish, Swampland Longear Lepomis solis 7
123 Redhorse, Pealip Moxostoma pisolabrum 7
124 Jumprock, Brassy Moxostoma sp. undescribed 7
125 Whitefish, Lake Coregonus clupeaformis 7
126 Bass, Warrior Micropterus warriorensis 7
127 Bass, Tallapoosa Micropterus tallapoosae 7
128 Redhorse, Slender Moxostoma pappillosum 7
129 Barbel Barbus barbus 7
130 Zander Stizostedion lucioperca 7
131 Tilapia, Redbelly Tilapia zillii 7
132 Eel, European Anguila anguila 7
133 Sucker, Desert Catostomus clarkii 6
134 Cichlid, Red Devil Amphilophus labiatus 6
135 Bass, Neosho Micropterus velox 6
136 Cisco, Northern (Tullibee) Coregonus artedi 6
137 Bass, Florida Micropterus floridanus 6
138 Chub, River Nocomis micropogon 6
139 Bass, Cahaba Micropterus cahabae 6
140 Bass, Suwannee Micropterus notius 5
141 Snakehead, Bullseye Channa aurolineata 5
142 Shad, Twaite Alosa fallax 5
143 Tilapia, Mozambique Oreochromis mossambicus 5
144 Bass, Bartram's Micropterus sp. cf. cataractae 5
145 Salmon, Atlantic Salmo salar 5
146 Tilapia, Nile Oreochromis niloticus 5
147 Redhorse, Bronze Moxostoma collapsum 5
148 Vimba Vimba vimba 5
149 Redhorse, Sicklefin Moxostoma sp. undescribed 4
150 Whitefish, Mountain Prosopium williamsoni 4
151 Cichlid, Midas Amphilophus citrinellus 4
152 Peamouth Mylocheilus caurinus 4
153 Carpsucker, River Carpoides carpio 4
154 Sucker, Sonora Catostomus insignis 3
155 Chiselmouth Acrocheilus alutaceus 3
156 Sturgeon, White Acipenser transmontanus 3
157 Shad, American Alosa sapidissima 3
158 Asp Aspius aspius 3
159 Bullhead, Spotted Ameiurus serracanthus 3
160 Sucker, Alabama Hog Hypentelium etowanum 3
161 Carp, Amur (Koi) Cyprinus rubrofuscus 3
162 Whitefish, Round Prosopium cylindraceum 3
163 Gar, Alligator Atractosteus spatula 3
164 Severum, Green Heros severus 3
165 Trout, Golden Onchorhyncus aguabonita 2
166 Chubsucker, Eastern Creek Erimyzon oblongus 2
167 Cichlid, Lowland Herichthys carpintis 2
168 Bowfin, Ruddy Amia calva 2
169 Bass, Guadalupe Micropterus treculii 2
170 Bass, Choctaw Micropterus haiaka 2
171 Sunfish, Rio Grande Longear Lepomis aquilensis 2
172 Inconnu Stenodus leucichthys 2
173 Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 1
174 Herring, Atlantic Clupea harengus 1
175 Bream, Blue Abramis ballerus 1
176 Chub, European Leuciscus cephalus 1
177 Sucker, Bridgelip Catostomus columbianus 1
178 Perch, Sacramento Archoplites interruptus 1
179 Catfish, Vermiculated Sailfin Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus 1
180 Snakehead, Northern Channa argus 1
181 Chub, Utah Gila atraria 1
182 Chub, Blue Gila coerulea 1
183 Pikeminnow, Sacramento Ptychocheilus grandis 1
184 Catfish, Headwater Ictalurus lupus 1
185 Hitch Lavinia exilicauda 1
186 Chub, Tui Gila Bicolor 1
187 Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 1
188 Sucker, Utah Catostomus ardens 1
189 Pikeminnow, Umpqua Ptychocheilus umpquae 1
190 Redhorse, Grayfin Moxostoma sp. undescribed 1
191 Eel, Obscure Swamp Ophisternon aenigmaticum 1
192 Nase, Common Chondrostoma nasus 1
193 Sleeper Goby, Fat Dormitator maculatus 1
194 Sucker, Roanoke Hog Hypentelium roanokense 1
195 Mullet, Striped Mugil cephalus 1
196 Shad, Hickory Alosa mediocris 1
197 Dace, European Leuciscus leuciscus 1
198 Sucker, Spotted Minytrema melanops 1