Contest Species Caught

167 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 399
2 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 314
3 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 295
4 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 275
5 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 273
6 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 272
7 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 250
8 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 237
9 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 235
10 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 233
11 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 216
12 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 201
13 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 197
14 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 176
15 Walleye Sander vitreus 176
16 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 160
17 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 160
18 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 154
19 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 145
20 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 140
21 Bowfin Amia calva 129
22 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 128
23 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 126
24 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 126
25 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 113
26 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 108
27 Bass, White Morone chrysops 104
28 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 101
29 Goldfish Carassius auratus 96
30 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 89
31 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 84
32 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 82
33 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 82
34 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 78
35 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 75
36 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 75
37 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 75
38 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 71
39 Sauger Sander canadensis 65
40 Perch, White Morone americana 64
41 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 61
42 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 60
43 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 56
44 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 54
45 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 51
46 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 49
47 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 49
48 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 38
49 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 36
50 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 32
51 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 30
52 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 29
53 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 29
54 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 27
55 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 27
56 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 25
57 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 24
58 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 23
59 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 19
60 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 17
61 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 17
62 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 16
63 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 16
64 Eel, American Anguilla rostrata 15
65 Burbot Lota lota 15
66 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 14
67 Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei 14
68 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 13
69 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 11
70 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 10
71 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 10
72 Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 10
73 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 9
74 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 9
75 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 8
76 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 7
77 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 7
78 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 6
79 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 6
80 Bass, Roanoke Ambloplites cavifrons 6
81 Bullhead, Flat Ameiurus platycephalus 6
82 Roach Rutilus rutilus 6
83 Bream Abramis brama 6
84 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 6
85 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 5
86 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 5
87 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 5
88 Cisco, Northern (Tullibee) Coregonus artedi 5
89 Wels Silurus glanis 5
90 Salmon, Chinook Onchorhyncus tshawytscha 5
91 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 5
92 Tench Tinca tinca 4
93 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 4
94 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 4
95 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 4
96 Ide Leuciscus idus 4
97 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 4
98 Redhorse, Pealip Moxostoma pisolabrum 3
99 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 3
100 Zander Stizostedion lucioperca 3
101 Whitefish, Round Prosopium cylindraceum 3
102 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 3
103 Grayling, Arctic Thymallus arcticus 3
104 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 3
105 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 3
106 Shad, Twaite Alosa fallax 3
107 Sucker, Largescale Catostomus macrocheilus 3
108 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 3
109 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 3
110 Bass, Guadalupe Micropterus treculii 3
111 Whitefish, Lake Coregonus clupeaformis 3
112 Trout, Cutthroat Onchorhyncus clarkii 3
113 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 3
114 Whitefish, Mountain Prosopium williamsoni 2
115 Cichlid, Midas Amphilophus citrinellus 2
116 Redhorse, Sicklefin Moxostoma sp. undescribed 2
117 Carpsucker, River Carpoides carpio 2
118 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 2
119 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 2
120 Jumprock, Brassy Scartomyzon brassieus 2
121 Pikeminnow, Northern Ptychocheilus oregonensis 2
122 Chiselmouth Acrocheilus alutaceus 2
123 Barbel Barbus barbus 2
124 Redhorse, Blacktail Moxostoma poecilurum 2
125 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 2
126 Shad, American Alosa sapidissima 2
127 Bass, Shoal Micropterus cataractae 2
128 Tilapia, Mozambique Oreochromis mossambicus 2
129 Peamouth Mylocheilus caurinus 2
130 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 2
131 Cichlid, Black Acara Cichlasoma portalegrense 2
132 Chub, Utah Gila atraria 2
133 Chub, Blue Gila coerulea 2
134 Pikeminnow, Sacramento Ptychocheilus grandis 2
135 Chubsucker, Creek Erimyzon oblongus 2
136 Tilapia, Blue Oreochromis aureus 2
137 Sucker, Bridgelip Catostomus columbianus 2
138 Salmon, Atlantic Salmo salar 2
139 Catfish, Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale 2
140 Bass, Chattahoochee Micropterus chattahoochae 2
141 Bullhead, Spotted Ameiurus serracanthus 2
142 Sucker, Utah Catostomus ardens 2
143 Pikeminnow, Umpqua Ptychocheilus umpquae 2
144 Redhorse, Notchlip Moxostoma collapsum 2
145 Cichlid, Blacktail Paraneetroplus melanurus 2
146 Hitch Lavinia exilicauda 1
147 Redhorse, V-Lip Moxostoma pappillosum 1
148 Bass, Cahaba Micropterus cahabae 1
149 Bass, Choctaw Micropterus haiaka 1
150 Perch, Tule Hysterocarpus traski 1
151 Perch, Sacramento Archoplites interruptus 1
152 Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 1
153 Shark, Bull Carcharhinus leucas 1
154 Mullet, Striped Mugil cephalus 1
155 Eel, European Anguila anguila 1
156 Sucker, Spotted Minetrema melanops 1
157 Bass, Warrior Micropterus warriorensis 1
158 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 1
159 Tilapia, Redbelly Tilapia zillii 1
160 Shad, Hickory Alosa mediocris 1
161 Catfish, Vermiculated Sailfin Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus 1
162 Bass, Suwannee Micropterus notius 1
163 Snakehead, Bullseye Channa marulius 1
164 Severum, Green Heros severus 1
165 Gar, Alligator Atractosteus spatula 1
166 Bass, Tallapoosa Micropterus tallapoosae 1
167 Chub, Tui Gila Bicolor 1