Contest Species Caught

129 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 50
2 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 40
3 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 39
4 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 39
5 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 37
6 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 36
7 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 33
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 32
9 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 31
10 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 30
11 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 29
12 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 28
13 Walleye Sander vitreus 27
14 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 26
15 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 25
16 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 23
17 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 23
18 Bowfin Amia calva 22
19 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 21
20 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 21
21 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 20
22 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 20
23 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 20
24 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 19
25 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 17
26 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 17
27 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 16
28 Bass, White Morone chrysops 15
29 Goldfish Carassius auratus 15
30 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 14
31 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 13
32 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 13
33 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 13
34 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 12
35 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 12
36 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 12
37 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 11
38 Perch, White Morone americana 9
39 Sauger Sander canadensis 9
40 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 9
41 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 8
42 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 8
43 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 8
44 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 8
45 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 7
46 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 7
47 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 6
48 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 5
49 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 5
50 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 5
51 Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei 4
52 Burbot Lota lota 4
53 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 4
54 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 4
55 Bream Abramis brama 3
56 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 3
57 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 3
58 Roach Rutilus rutilus 3
59 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 3
60 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 3
61 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 3
62 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 3
63 Bullhead, Flat Ameiurus platycephalus 2
64 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 2
65 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 2
66 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 2
67 Tilapia, Blue Oreochromis aureus 2
68 Ide Leuciscus idus 2
69 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 2
70 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 2
71 Cichlid, Redhead (Blacktail, Quetzal) Vieja melanura 2
72 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 2
73 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 2
74 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 2
75 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 2
76 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 2
77 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 2
78 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 2
79 Bass, Chattahoochee Micropterus chattahoochae 2
80 Tench Tinca tinca 2
81 Cichlid, Black Acara Cichlasoma portalegrense 2
82 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 2
83 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 2
84 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 2
85 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 2
86 Carp, Crucian Carassius carassius 1
87 Grayling, Arctic Thymallus arcticus 1
88 Wels Silurus glanis 1
89 Sucker, Sonora Catostomus insignis 1
90 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 1
91 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 1
92 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 1
93 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 1
94 Bass, Suwannee Micropterus notius 1
95 Barbel Barbus barbus 1
96 Whitefish, Lake Coregonus clupeaformis 1
97 Bass, Warrior Micropterus warriorensis 1
98 Salmon, Atlantic Salmo salar 1
99 Redhorse, Blacktail Moxostoma poecilurum 1
100 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 1
101 Eel, European Anguila anguila 1
102 Chub, European Leuciscus cephalus 1
103 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 1
104 Trout, Apache Oncorhynchus apache 1
105 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 1
106 Gar, Alligator Atractosteus spatula 1
107 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 1
108 Severum, Green Heros severus 1
109 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 1
110 Trout, Gila Oncorhynchus gilae 1
111 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 1
112 Bass, Tallapoosa Micropterus tallapoosae 1
113 Bullhead, Spotted Ameiurus serracanthus 1
114 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 1
115 Sleeper Goby, Fat Dormitator maculatus 1
116 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 1
117 Cichlid, Red Devil Amphilophus labiatus 1
118 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 1
119 Tilapia, Mozambique Oreochromis mossambicus 1
120 Sucker, Desert Catostomus clarkii 1
121 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 1
122 Catfish, Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale 1
123 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 1
124 Bass, Cahaba Micropterus cahabae 1
125 Dace, European Leuciscus leuciscus 1
126 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 1
127 Bass, Shoal Micropterus cataractae 1
128 Tilapia, Nile Oreochromis niloticus 1
129 Carpsucker, River Carpoides carpio 1