Contest Species Caught

50 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 12
2 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 9
3 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 9
4 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 8
5 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 8
6 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 8
7 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 8
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 6
9 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 6
10 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 6
11 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 6
12 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 5
13 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 4
14 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 4
15 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 4
16 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 4
17 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 4
18 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 4
19 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 4
20 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 3
21 Walleye Sander vitreus 3
22 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 3
23 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 3
24 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 3
25 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 3
26 Bowfin Amia calva 2
27 Goldfish Carassius auratus 2
28 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 2
29 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 2
30 Perch, White Morone americana 2
31 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 2
32 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 2
33 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 2
34 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 2
35 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 1
36 Sauger Sander canadensis 1
37 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 1
38 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 1
39 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 1
40 Bass, Guadalupe Micropterus treculii 1
41 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 1
42 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 1
43 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 1
44 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 1
45 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 1
46 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 1
47 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 1
48 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 1
49 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 1
50 Bass, White Morone chrysops 1