Contest Species Caught

126 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 56
2 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 51
3 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 48
4 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 47
5 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 43
6 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 43
7 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 41
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 40
9 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 38
10 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 37
11 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 35
12 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 32
13 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 31
14 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 30
15 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 27
16 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 27
17 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 26
18 Walleye Sander vitreus 25
19 Bowfin Amia calva 24
20 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 24
21 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 22
22 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 22
23 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 21
24 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 21
25 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 20
26 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 20
27 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 18
28 Bass, White Morone chrysops 18
29 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 17
30 Goldfish Carassius auratus 17
31 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 16
32 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 16
33 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 15
34 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 14
35 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 14
36 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 14
37 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 14
38 Perch, White Morone americana 13
39 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 12
40 Sauger Sander canadensis 11
41 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 11
42 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 10
43 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 10
44 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 10
45 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 9
46 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 9
47 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 9
48 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 8
49 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 8
50 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 7
51 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 7
52 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 6
53 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 6
54 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 6
55 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 6
56 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 5
57 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 5
58 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 5
59 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 5
60 Redhorse, Pealip Moxostoma pisolabrum 4
61 Bass, Chattahoochee Micropterus chattahoochae 4
62 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 4
63 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 4
64 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 4
65 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 4
66 Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei 4
67 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 4
68 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 3
69 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 3
70 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 3
71 Bass, Shoal Micropterus cataractae 3
72 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 3
73 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 3
74 Eel, American Anguilla rostrata 3
75 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 3
76 Tilapia, Blue Oreochromis aureus 3
77 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 3
78 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 3
79 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 3
80 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 3
81 Catfish, Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale 2
82 Burbot Lota lota 2
83 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 2
84 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 2
85 Cichlid, Black Acara Cichlasoma portalegrense 2
86 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 2
87 Inconnu Stenodus leucichthys 2
88 Bass, Roanoke Ambloplites cavifrons 2
89 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 2
90 Cichlid, Blacktail Paraneetroplus melanurus 2
91 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 2
92 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 2
93 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 2
94 Bass, Tallapoosa Micropterus tallapoosae 2
95 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 2
96 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 2
97 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 2
98 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 2
99 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 2
100 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 2
101 Bass, Guadalupe Micropterus treculii 2
102 Sucker, Spotted Minetrema melanops 1
103 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
104 Barbel Barbus barbus 1
105 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 1
106 Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
107 Whitefish, Lake Coregonus clupeaformis 1
108 Eel, European Anguila anguila 1
109 Bass, Warrior Micropterus warriorensis 1
110 Carpsucker, River Carpoides carpio 1
111 Salmon, Atlantic Salmo salar 1
112 Bass, Choctaw Micropterus haiaka 1
113 Bream Abramis brama 1
114 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 1
115 Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 1
116 Tilapia, Mozambique Oreochromis mossambicus 1
117 Bullhead, Flat Ameiurus platycephalus 1
118 Redhorse, V-Lip Moxostoma pappillosum 1
119 Cichlid, Red Devil Amphilophus labiatus 1
120 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 1
121 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
122 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 1
123 Cichlid, Midas Amphilophus citrinellus 1
124 Bass, Cahaba Micropterus cahabae 1
125 Wels Silurus glanis 1
126 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 1