Contest Species Caught

126 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 56
2 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 51
3 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 48
4 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 47
5 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 43
6 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 43
7 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 41
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 40
9 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 38
10 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 37
11 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 35
12 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 32
13 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 31
14 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 30
15 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 27
16 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 27
17 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 26
18 Walleye Sander vitreus 25
19 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 24
20 Bowfin Amia calva 24
21 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 22
22 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 22
23 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 21
24 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 21
25 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 20
26 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 20
27 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 18
28 Bass, White Morone chrysops 18
29 Goldfish Carassius auratus 17
30 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 17
31 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 16
32 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 16
33 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 15
34 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 14
35 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 14
36 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 14
37 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 14
38 Perch, White Morone americana 13
39 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 12
40 Sauger Sander canadensis 11
41 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 11
42 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 10
43 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 10
44 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 10
45 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 9
46 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 9
47 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 9
48 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 8
49 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 8
50 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 7
51 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 7
52 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 6
53 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 6
54 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 6
55 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 6
56 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 5
57 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 5
58 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 5
59 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 5
60 Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei 4
61 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 4
62 Redhorse, Pealip Moxostoma pisolabrum 4
63 Bass, Chattahoochee Micropterus chattahoochae 4
64 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 4
65 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 4
66 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 4
67 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 4
68 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 3
69 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 3
70 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 3
71 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 3
72 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 3
73 Bass, Shoal Micropterus cataractae 3
74 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 3
75 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 3
76 Eel, American Anguilla rostrata 3
77 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 3
78 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 3
79 Tilapia, Blue Oreochromis aureus 3
80 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 3
81 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 2
82 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 2
83 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 2
84 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 2
85 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 2
86 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 2
87 Bass, Guadalupe Micropterus treculii 2
88 Catfish, Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale 2
89 Burbot Lota lota 2
90 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 2
91 Cichlid, Black Acara Cichlasoma portalegrense 2
92 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 2
93 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 2
94 Inconnu Stenodus leucichthys 2
95 Bass, Roanoke Ambloplites cavifrons 2
96 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 2
97 Cichlid, Blacktail Paraneetroplus melanurus 2
98 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 2
99 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 2
100 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 2
101 Bass, Tallapoosa Micropterus tallapoosae 2
102 Cichlid, Red Devil Amphilophus labiatus 1
103 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 1
104 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
105 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 1
106 Cichlid, Midas Amphilophus citrinellus 1
107 Bass, Cahaba Micropterus cahabae 1
108 Wels Silurus glanis 1
109 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 1
110 Sucker, Spotted Minetrema melanops 1
111 Barbel Barbus barbus 1
112 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
113 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 1
114 Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
115 Whitefish, Lake Coregonus clupeaformis 1
116 Eel, European Anguila anguila 1
117 Bass, Warrior Micropterus warriorensis 1
118 Carpsucker, River Carpoides carpio 1
119 Salmon, Atlantic Salmo salar 1
120 Bass, Choctaw Micropterus haiaka 1
121 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 1
122 Bream Abramis brama 1
123 Pinfish Lagodon rhomboides 1
124 Tilapia, Mozambique Oreochromis mossambicus 1
125 Bullhead, Flat Ameiurus platycephalus 1
126 Redhorse, V-Lip Moxostoma pappillosum 1