Contest Species Caught

53 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 14
2 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 10
3 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 9
4 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 8
5 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 7
6 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 7
7 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 6
8 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 6
9 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 6
10 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 5
11 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 5
12 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 5
13 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 5
14 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 5
15 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 4
16 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 4
17 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 4
18 Goldfish Carassius auratus 4
19 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 4
20 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 4
21 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 4
22 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 3
23 Perch, White Morone americana 3
24 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 3
25 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 3
26 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 3
27 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 3
28 Bowfin Amia calva 3
29 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 3
30 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 3
31 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 3
32 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 2
33 Walleye Sander vitreus 2
34 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 2
35 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 2
36 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 2
37 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 2
38 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 1
39 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 1
40 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 1
41 Bass, White Morone chrysops 1
42 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 1
43 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 1
44 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 1
45 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 1
46 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 1
47 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 1
48 Shark, Bull Carcharhinus leucas 1
49 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
50 Gar, Alligator Atractosteus spatula 1
51 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 1
52 Cisco, Northern (Tullibee) Coregonus artedi 1
53 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 1