Contest Species Caught

126 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 60
2 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 53
3 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 49
4 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 47
5 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 46
6 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 43
7 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 41
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 40
9 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 40
10 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 39
11 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 38
12 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 37
13 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 37
14 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 35
15 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 34
16 Walleye Sander vitreus 34
17 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 29
18 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 28
19 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 28
20 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 28
21 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 27
22 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 26
23 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 25
24 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 25
25 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 24
26 Bass, White Morone chrysops 23
27 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 22
28 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 22
29 Bowfin Amia calva 22
30 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 22
31 Goldfish Carassius auratus 21
32 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 20
33 Sauger Sander canadensis 20
34 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 19
35 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 18
36 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 18
37 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 16
38 Perch, White Morone americana 16
39 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 16
40 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 15
41 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 15
42 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 15
43 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 14
44 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 14
45 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 13
46 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 12
47 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 12
48 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 11
49 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 11
50 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 11
51 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 8
52 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 7
53 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 7
54 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 6
55 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 6
56 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 5
57 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 5
58 Burbot Lota lota 4
59 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 4
60 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 4
61 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 4
62 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 3
63 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 3
64 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 3
65 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 3
66 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 3
67 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 3
68 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 3
69 Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei 3
70 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 3
71 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 2
72 Bass, Roanoke Ambloplites cavifrons 2
73 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 2
74 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 2
75 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 2
76 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 2
77 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 2
78 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 2
79 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 2
80 Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 2
81 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 2
82 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 2
83 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 2
84 Bullhead, Spotted Ameiurus serracanthus 2
85 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 2
86 Cichlid, Blacktail Paraneetroplus melanurus 2
87 Tilapia, Blue Oreochromis aureus 2
88 Cichlid, Black Acara Cichlasoma portalegrense 2
89 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 2
90 Eel, American Anguilla rostrata 2
91 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 2
92 Tench Tinca tinca 2
93 Catfish, Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale 2
94 Wels Silurus glanis 1
95 Tilapia, Redbelly Tilapia zillii 1
96 Shad, American Alosa sapidissima 1
97 Sucker, Largescale Catostomus macrocheilus 1
98 Shad, Twaite Alosa fallax 1
99 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 1
100 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 1
101 Salmon, Chinook Onchorhyncus tshawytscha 1
102 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 1
103 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
104 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
105 Severum, Green Heros severus 1
106 Chubsucker, Creek Erimyzon oblongus 1
107 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 1
108 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 1
109 Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
110 Jumprock, Brassy Scartomyzon brassieus 1
111 Redhorse, Notchlip Moxostoma collapsum 1
112 Barbel Barbus barbus 1
113 Redhorse, Pealip Moxostoma pisolabrum 1
114 Cichlid, Midas Amphilophus citrinellus 1
115 Ide Leuciscus idus 1
116 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 1
117 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 1
118 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 1
119 Catfish, Vermiculated Sailfin Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus 1
120 Bream Abramis brama 1
121 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 1
122 Trout, Cutthroat Onchorhyncus clarkii 1
123 Grayling, Arctic Thymallus arcticus 1
124 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 1
125 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 1
126 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 1