Contest Species Caught

126 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 61
2 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 54
3 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 50
4 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 48
5 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 47
6 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 44
7 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 42
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 41
9 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 41
10 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 39
11 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 39
12 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 38
13 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 38
14 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 36
15 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 35
16 Walleye Sander vitreus 34
17 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 30
18 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 29
19 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 28
20 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 28
21 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 27
22 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 26
23 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 25
24 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 25
25 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 24
26 Bass, White Morone chrysops 23
27 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 22
28 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 22
29 Goldfish Carassius auratus 22
30 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 22
31 Bowfin Amia calva 22
32 Sauger Sander canadensis 20
33 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 20
34 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 20
35 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 18
36 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 18
37 Perch, White Morone americana 17
38 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 17
39 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 16
40 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 16
41 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 15
42 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 15
43 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 15
44 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 15
45 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 13
46 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 13
47 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 12
48 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 12
49 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 11
50 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 11
51 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 8
52 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 7
53 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 7
54 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 6
55 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 6
56 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 5
57 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 5
58 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 5
59 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 4
60 Burbot Lota lota 4
61 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 4
62 Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei 3
63 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 3
64 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 3
65 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 3
66 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 3
67 Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 3
68 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 3
69 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 3
70 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 3
71 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 3
72 Eel, American Anguilla rostrata 2
73 Cichlid, Black Acara Cichlasoma portalegrense 2
74 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 2
75 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 2
76 Tench Tinca tinca 2
77 Bullhead, Spotted Ameiurus serracanthus 2
78 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 2
79 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 2
80 Tilapia, Blue Oreochromis aureus 2
81 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 2
82 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 2
83 Catfish, Brown Hoplo Hoplosternum littorale 2
84 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 2
85 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 2
86 Bass, Roanoke Ambloplites cavifrons 2
87 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 2
88 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 2
89 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 2
90 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 2
91 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 2
92 Cichlid, Blacktail Paraneetroplus melanurus 2
93 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 2
94 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 1
95 Grayling, Arctic Thymallus arcticus 1
96 Ide Leuciscus idus 1
97 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 1
98 Wels Silurus glanis 1
99 Shad, American Alosa sapidissima 1
100 Sucker, Largescale Catostomus macrocheilus 1
101 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 1
102 Trout, Cutthroat Onchorhyncus clarkii 1
103 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 1
104 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 1
105 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 1
106 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 1
107 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 1
108 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 1
109 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 1
110 Severum, Green Heros severus 1
111 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 1
112 Tilapia, Redbelly Tilapia zillii 1
113 Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
114 Shad, Twaite Alosa fallax 1
115 Salmon, Chinook Onchorhyncus tshawytscha 1
116 Barbel Barbus barbus 1
117 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
118 Cichlid, Midas Amphilophus citrinellus 1
119 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
120 Chubsucker, Creek Erimyzon oblongus 1
121 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 1
122 Jumprock, Brassy Scartomyzon brassieus 1
123 Catfish, Vermiculated Sailfin Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus 1
124 Bream Abramis brama 1
125 Redhorse, Notchlip Moxostoma collapsum 1
126 Redhorse, Pealip Moxostoma pisolabrum 1