Contest Species Caught

99 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 57
2 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 47
3 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 45
4 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 42
5 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 41
6 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 38
7 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 37
8 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 36
9 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 35
10 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 32
11 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 31
12 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 31
13 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 30
14 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 29
15 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 29
16 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 28
17 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 26
18 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 25
19 Walleye Sander vitreus 25
20 Bowfin Amia calva 24
21 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 22
22 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 19
23 Bass, White Morone chrysops 19
24 Goldfish Carassius auratus 18
25 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 18
26 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 18
27 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 18
28 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 17
29 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 15
30 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 15
31 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 14
32 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 14
33 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 14
34 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 14
35 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 14
36 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 13
37 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 13
38 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 11
39 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 11
40 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 11
41 Sauger Sander canadensis 10
42 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 8
43 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 8
44 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 7
45 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 7
46 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 7
47 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 7
48 Perch, White Morone americana 7
49 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 7
50 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 6
51 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 5
52 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 5
53 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 5
54 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 5
55 Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei 4
56 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 4
57 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 3
58 Whitefish, Round Prosopium cylindraceum 3
59 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 3
60 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 2
61 Burbot Lota lota 2
62 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 2
63 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 2
64 Tilapia, Mozambique Oreochromis mossambicus 1
65 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 1
66 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 1
67 Sucker, Utah Catostomus ardens 1
68 Pikeminnow, Sacramento Ptychocheilus grandis 1
69 Pikeminnow, Umpqua Ptychocheilus umpquae 1
70 Whitefish, Mountain Prosopium williamsoni 1
71 Bream Abramis brama 1
72 Chiselmouth Acrocheilus alutaceus 1
73 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 1
74 Grayling, Arctic Thymallus arcticus 1
75 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 1
76 Wels Silurus glanis 1
77 Chub, Utah Gila atraria 1
78 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 1
79 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 1
80 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 1
81 Chub, Tui Gila Bicolor 1
82 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 1
83 Peamouth Mylocheilus caurinus 1
84 Sucker, Bridgelip Catostomus columbianus 1
85 Chubsucker, Eastern Creek Erimyzon oblongus 1
86 Pikeminnow, Northern Ptychocheilus oregonensis 1
87 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 1
88 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 1
89 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
90 Bass, Suwannee Micropterus notius 1
91 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
92 Chub, Blue Gila coerulea 1
93 Bass, Shoal Micropterus cataractae 1
94 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 1
95 Tench Tinca tinca 1
96 Sucker, Largescale Catostomus macrocheilus 1
97 Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
98 Trout, Cutthroat Onchorhyncus clarkii 1
99 Perch, Sacramento Archoplites interruptus 1