Contest Species Caught

90 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 44
2 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 33
3 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 33
4 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 32
5 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 31
6 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 31
7 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 29
8 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 26
9 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 26
10 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 24
11 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 24
12 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 24
13 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 23
14 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 21
15 Walleye Sander vitreus 21
16 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 20
17 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 20
18 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 18
19 Bowfin Amia calva 14
20 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 14
21 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 14
22 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 14
23 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 14
24 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 13
25 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 13
26 Goldfish Carassius auratus 11
27 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 11
28 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 11
29 Bass, White Morone chrysops 11
30 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 10
31 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 9
32 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 8
33 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 8
34 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 8
35 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 8
36 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 8
37 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 8
38 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 7
39 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 7
40 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 6
41 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 6
42 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 6
43 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 5
44 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 5
45 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 5
46 Sauger Sander canadensis 4
47 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 4
48 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 4
49 Perch, White Morone americana 4
50 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 3
51 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 3
52 Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 3
53 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 3
54 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 2
55 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 2
56 Redhorse, Sicklefin Moxostoma sp. undescribed 2
57 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 2
58 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 2
59 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 2
60 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 2
61 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 2
62 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 2
63 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 2
64 Eel, American Anguilla rostrata 1
65 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 1
66 Bullhead, Flat Ameiurus platycephalus 1
67 Shad, Twaite Alosa fallax 1
68 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 1
69 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 1
70 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 1
71 Bass, Roanoke Ambloplites cavifrons 1
72 Zander Stizostedion lucioperca 1
73 Jumprock, Brassy Scartomyzon brassieus 1
74 Bream Abramis brama 1
75 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
76 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 1
77 Redhorse, V-Lip Moxostoma pappillosum 1
78 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 1
79 Carpsucker, River Carpoides carpio 1
80 Carp, Silver Hypophthalmichthys molitrix 1
81 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 1
82 Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
83 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 1
84 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 1
85 Tench Tinca tinca 1
86 Redhorse, Black Moxostoma duquesnei 1
87 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 1
88 Wels Silurus glanis 1
89 Sheepshead Archosargus probatocephalus 1
90 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 1