Contest Species Caught

105 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 53
2 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 42
3 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 41
4 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 39
5 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 36
6 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 32
7 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 32
8 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 32
9 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 32
10 Bullhead, Black Ameiurus melas 27
11 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 25
12 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 25
13 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 24
14 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 21
15 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 21
16 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 19
17 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 19
18 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 16
19 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 16
20 Goldfish Carassius auratus 16
21 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 15
22 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 15
23 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 13
24 Walleye Sander vitreus 13
25 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 12
26 Bullhead, Brown Ameiurus nebulosus 12
27 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 12
28 Bowfin, Eyetail Amia ocellicauda 11
29 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 10
30 Bass, White Morone chrysops 10
31 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 10
32 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 10
33 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 10
34 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 10
35 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 8
36 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 8
37 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 8
38 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 7
39 Perch, White Morone americana 7
40 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 7
41 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 7
42 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 6
43 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 6
44 Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 6
45 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 5
46 Bass, Neosho Micropterus velox 5
47 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 5
48 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 5
49 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 4
50 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 4
51 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 4
52 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 4
53 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 4
54 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 4
55 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 3
56 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 3
57 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 3
58 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 3
59 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 3
60 Sauger Sander canadensis 3
61 Burbot Lota lota 3
62 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 3
63 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 2
64 Chub, River Nocomis micropogon 2
65 Redhorse, Pealip Moxostoma pisolabrum 2
66 Trout, Apache Oncorhynchus apache 2
67 Redhorse, Dusky Moxostoma duquesnei 2
68 Sunfish, Rio Grande Longear Lepomis aquilensis 2
69 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 2
70 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 2
71 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 2
72 Bullhead, Flat Ameiurus platycephalus 2
73 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 2
74 Carp, Amur (Koi) Cyprinus rubrofuscus 2
75 Bullhead, Snail Ameiurus brunneus 2
76 Bass, Guadalupe Micropterus treculii 2
77 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 2
78 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 2
79 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 1
80 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 1
81 Bass, Shoal Micropterus cataractae 1
82 Tilapia, Nile Oreochromis niloticus 1
83 Whitefish, Lake Coregonus clupeaformis 1
84 Bass, Tallapoosa Micropterus tallapoosae 1
85 Cisco, Northern (Tullibee) Coregonus artedi 1
86 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
87 Sucker, Roanoke Hog Hypentelium roanokense 1
88 Bass, Florida Micropterus floridanus 1
89 Chub, Flathead Platygobio gracilis 1
90 Peamouth Mylocheilus caurinus 1
91 Bass, Bartram's Micropterus sp. cf. cataractae 1
92 Bowfin, Ruddy Amia calva 1
93 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 1
94 Sunfish, Swampland Longear Lepomis solis 1
95 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 1
96 Bass, Suwannee Micropterus notius 1
97 Trout, Cutthroat Onchorhyncus clarkii 1
98 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 1
99 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 1
100 Sucker, Alabama Hog Hypentelium etowanum 1
101 Tilapia, Redbelly Tilapia zillii 1
102 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 1
103 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 1
104 Bream Abramis brama 1
105 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 1