Contest Species Caught

121 Species Registered
Rank Name Scientific Name Entries
1 Sunfish, Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus 56
2 Sunfish, Green Lepomis cyanellus 47
3 Bass, Largemouth Micropterus salmoides 43
4 Catfish, Channel Ictalurus punctatus 43
5 Bass, Smallmouth Micropterus dolomieu 42
6 Bass, Rock Ambloplites rupestris 37
7 Drum, Freshwater Aplodinotus grunniens 37
8 Chub, Creek Semotilus atromaculatus 36
9 Sunfish, Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus 34
10 Perch, Yellow Perca flavescens 31
11 Redhorse, Shorthead Moxostoma macrolepidotum 28
12 Bullhead, Black Ictalurus melas 28
13 Redhorse, Golden Moxostoma erythrurum 28
14 Crappie, Black Pomoxis nigromaculatus 27
15 Carp, Common Cyprinius carpio 26
16 Walleye Sander vitreus 23
17 Pike, Northern Esox lucius 22
18 Bullhead, Brown Ictalurus nebulosus 22
19 Redhorse, Silver Moxostoma anisurum 22
20 Sucker, White Catostomus comersoni 22
21 Trout, Brown Salmo trutta 22
22 Trout, Rainbow Onchorhyncus mykiss 21
23 Bullhead, Yellow Ameiurus natalis 20
24 Goldfish Carassius auratus 18
25 Sunfish, Warmouth Lepomis gulosus 17
26 Trout, Brook Salvelinus fontinalis 17
27 Sucker, Northern Hog Hypentelium nigricans 16
28 Bowfin Amia calva 15
29 Bass, White Morone chrysops 15
30 Redhorse, Greater Moxostoma valencienesi 13
31 Gar, Shortnose Lepisosteus platostomus 13
32 Shiner, Golden Notemigonus crysoleucas 13
33 Mooneye Hiodon tergisus 11
34 Catfish, Flathead Pylodictus olivarus 11
35 Sturgeon, Shovelnose Scaphirhynchus platorhynchus 10
36 Sunfish, Redear Lepomis microlophus 10
37 Sunfish, Longear Lepomis megalotis 9
38 Redhorse, River Moxostoma carinatum 9
39 Sauger Sander canadensis 8
40 Sunfish, Redbreast Lepomis auritus 8
41 Gar, Longnose Lepisosteus osseus 7
42 Bass, Spotted Micropterus punctulatus 7
43 Sunfish, Spotted Lepomis punctatus 6
44 Crappie, White Pomoxis annularis 6
45 Carp, Grass Ctenopharyngodon idella 6
46 Sturgeon, Lake Acipenser fulvescens 6
47 Cichlid, Mayan Cichlasoma urophthalmus 5
48 Perch, White Morone americana 5
49 Gar, Florida Lepisosteus platyrhincus 5
50 Bass, Yellow Morone mississippiensis 4
51 Catfish, White Ameiurus catus 4
52 Buffalo, Bigmouth Ictiobus cyprinellas 4
53 Bass, Ozark Ambloplites constellatus 3
54 Bass, Coosa Micropterus coosae 3
55 Bass, Alabama Micropterus henshalli 3
56 Buffalo, Smallmouth Ictiobus bubalus 3
57 Cichlid, Jaguar Cichlasoma managuense 3
58 Trout, Lake Salvelinus namaycush 3
59 Muskellunge Esox masquinongy 3
60 Tilapia, Spotted Tilapia mariae 3
61 Cichlid, Texas Herichthys cyanoguttatus 3
62 Sunfish, Northern Lepomis peltastes 3
63 Sucker, Longnose Catostomus catostomus 3
64 Fallfish Semotilus corporalis 3
65 Cichlid, Jack Dempsey Rocio octofasciata 3
66 Bass, Shadow Ambloplites anommus 3
67 Catfish, Blue Ictalurus furcatus 3
68 Burbot Lota lota 3
69 Bass, Butterfly Peacock Cichla ocellaris 3
70 Bass, Cahaba Micropterus cahabae 2
71 Sunfish, Flier Centrarchis macropterus 2
72 Tilapia, Nile Oreochromis niloticus 2
73 Pickerel, Grass Esox americanus 2
74 Sunfish, Redspotted Lepomis miniatus 2
75 Gar, Spotted Lepisosteus oculatus 2
76 Shad, Gizzard Dorosoma cepedianum 2
77 Redhorse, Smallmouth Moxostoma breviceps 2
78 Trout, Apache Oncorhynchus apache 2
79 Cichlid, Convict Amatitlania nigrofasciata 2
80 Cichlid, Oscar Astronotus ocellatus 2
81 Buffalo, Black Ictiobus niger 2
82 Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus 2
83 Rudd Scardinius erythropthalmus 2
84 Grayling, Arctic Thymallus arcticus 2
85 Tilapia, Blackchin Sarotherodon melanotheron 2
86 Snakehead, Bullseye Channa aurolineata 2
87 Carpsucker, Quillback Carpoides cyprinus 2
88 Chub, Bull Nocomis raneyi 2
89 Wels Silurus glanis 1
90 Bream, Silver Blicca bjoerkna 1
91 Salmon, Chinook Onchorhyncus tshawytscha 1
92 Bream Abramis brama 1
93 Carp, Gibel Carassius gibelio 1
94 Goldeye Hiodon alsoides 1
95 Barbel Barbus barbus 1
96 Zander Stizostedion lucioperca 1
97 Cichlid, Redhead (Blacktail, Quetzal) Vieja melanura 1
98 Gar, Alligator Atractosteus spatula 1
99 Sucker, Alabama Hog Hypentelium etowanum 1
100 Sucker, Largescale Catostomus macrocheilus 1
101 Chub, Roundtail Gila robusta 1
102 Salmon, Coho Onchorhyncus kisutch 1
103 Perch, European Perca fluviatilis 1
104 Vimba Vimba vimba 1
105 Catfish, Walking Clarias batrachus 1
106 Bass, Suwannee Micropterus notius 1
107 Redhorse, Sicklefin Moxostoma sp. undescribed 1
108 Carp, Bighead Hypophthalmichthys nobilis 1
109 Trout, Golden Onchorhyncus aguabonita 1
110 Bass, Choctaw Micropterus haiaka 1
111 Pickerel, Chain Esox niger 1
112 Tilapia, Redbelly Tilapia zillii 1
113 Herring, Skipjack Alosa chrysochloris 1
114 Roach Rutilus rutilus 1
115 Bass, Chattahoochee Micropterus chattahoochae 1
116 Tilapia, Zebra Tilapia buttikoferi 1
117 Bass, Shoal Micropterus cataractae 1
118 Bass, Roanoke Ambloplites cavifrons 1
119 Bass, Striped Morone saxatilis 1
120 Tilapia, Blue Oreochromis aureus 1
121 Bass, Warrior Micropterus warriorensis 1